LiveCase Link, Portable Production Unit, Audio Visual Hire, Video Village

LiveCase Link

Summary

LiveCase Link is a easy to use eight channel fibre system with built in comms set inside a compact 6U flight case for easy transportation.

In combination with our Blackmagic Design ATEM Camera Converters (available separately) LiveCase Link provides bi-directional video, comms, tally and camera control (where available) via 8 channels of single mode TAC 4 fibre pairs via the integrated Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converters.

LiveCase Link also features pre-amp and balance control to map both the left and right comms channels independently.

LiveCase Link, Portable Production Unit, Audio Visual Hire, Video Village

LiveCase Link

Features
  • 6U Flightcase
  • 13 Amp power connection
  • Connects to eight ATEM Blackmagic Camera Converters
  • Eight x Single-Mode Fibre SDI / HDMI Converters
  • Connects to cameras up to 28 Miles Away via TAC 4 fibre cable
  • Mic / Headphone Built-in Talkback
  • Loops in additional Blackmagic Studio Converters
  • Provides “On-Air” tally
  • Provides return video function
  • Connects to Mac, PC or Blackmagic ATEM Control Panel via ethernet
  • Easily add up to eight microphone inputs for gallery staff
  • Line Mic or Phantom Power analogue audio inputs
  • Add Programme sound to comms feed
  • Map programme sound separately from gallery
  • Stereo pair mix or split from mono audio channels
  • Output mix or split tracks for ATEM Aux or Comms
  • Pan inputs left or right for programme track patching

LiveCase Link, Portable Production Unit, Audio Visual Hire, Video Village

LiveCase Link

Specification
SDI Input 8 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera inputs
1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information
SDI Output 8 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs
1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher
HDMI Output 4 x HDMI SD/HD switchable camera outputs
Optical Fibre Input 8 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with ST connector with audio, channels 1 & 2 are camera audio Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Optical Fibre Output 8 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with ST connector with audio, channels 1 & 2 are camera audio Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Analog Audio Input 1 x 3.5mm stereo connector for talkback microphone 1 x 3.5mm stereo connector for stereo headphones, compatible with iPhone headsets
AES/EBU Audio Output 8 x camera audio outputs
Microphone input 8 x independent XLR Inputs with switchable phantom power
Line Inputs L & R XLR Main In
8 x independent 1/4" TRS Connector
Line Output L & R XLR Main Out
8 x independent XLR Line Outputs
Power 1 x IEC 13amp Input
1 x IEC 10amp Output
LiveCase Link, Portable Production Unit, Audio Visual Hire, Video Village

LiveCase Link

Support

E-mail Support: support@videovillage.tv

Telephone Support: 0800 009 6880

Download Support: Available to download below;

Not Currently Available
User Manual
Not Currently Available
Product Brochure

To view PDF documents, download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.